Nnamdi Okeke records highest gain in 8Ball Pool ranking.

0
344

Nnamdi Okeke recorded the highest one day gain in ranking on the Cue Sports Management and Players Ranking System in Nicon-Town Pool thereby placing him in the second position on the leaders Ladder.

At the close of the day, Nnamdi ranked 1013.50 rose to the second position after successfully earning 9.50 points by chopping off 6 points from the 1023.50 points of Karo Ekewenu who lost 4-2 in a 5 straight racks in 8 ball Pool. Karo ended the day struggling to maintain his top position with 1018.50 in the Pool Section of Nicon Town Recreation Center, affiliated to the Snooker and Pool Players Alliance (SPPA). The Club has notable Pool players as members, former snooker national champion,Wale Osomo and Agbaso Jude

The Cue Sports Management and Players Ranking System, the officially players ranking software of the SPPA, was installed at the Nicon -Town Recreation Center as a prerequisite condition for affiliation.

The Cue Sports Management and Players Ranking System was designed to standardize, automate and introduce a point systems into the ranking process in Snooker, Billiard, 8 ball Pool, 9 ball Pool and Blackball Pool. The introduction of the new system will enable club to seamlessly create their leaders ladder and organize tournaments in line in the SPPA tournament code and standards.

It uses a point system to classify the player’s proficiency. The system allocates between -3 and 3 points to players based on the outcome of the games and recognizes 3 classes of players, Leisure for ranking point 1000 to 3499, Amateur for ranking points 3500 to 8499 , Masters for ranking 8500 to 10,000 and Professional category.

The adoption of Cue Sports Management and Players Ranking System by the Snooker and Pool Players Alliance remains a milestone achievement in efforts target at transform Cue Sports from being mere bar based game to major sports in Nigeria. The system creates a new structure for Cue sports by the introduction of 7 types of event, Type A to G.G with A being the least and G the highest or special events class. The Type A events are classified as the regular games or closed bars based tournament, Type B are the neighbourhood  events and restricted to players who ranking points fall between 2000 and 3499, Type C tournament are local Government Area tournaments restricted to players with ranking points 3500 to 7000.

PLAYERBLACKBALL POOL9 BALL POOLSNOOKER8BALL POOL
EKEWENU, KARO1000.001000.001000.001018.500
OKEKE, NNAMDI1000.001000.001000.001013.50
BRUME, JOSHUA1000.001000.001000.001008.00
AGBASO, JUDE1000.001000.001000.001007.00
SALAKO, OLUFEMI1000.001000.001000.001005.50
AWI, DAN1000.001000.001000.001005.50

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Protected by WP Anti Spam