Balogun bravely withstands Carlsen in Chess World Cup

0
382
2017 FIDE Chess World Cup, Tblisi Georgia.
2017 FIDE Chess World Cup, Tblisi Georgia.

The 2017 FIDE World Cup holds in Tbilisi, Georgia with 128 playing in the knockout tournament which brings together the who-is-who in the competitive chess world. The event features an incredible array of prominent players that include current world champion Magnus Carlsen (GM), Russian’s Kramnik (GM), Indian’s Anand (GM), Egypt’s El Gindy and Amin Basem, and Nigeria’s Olufemi Balogun who met Magnus Carlsen in the first round. In each game, the player plays two games against his opponent and should it end in a 1- 1 tie, a tie break game is held. At the end of the events, the first and second shall qualify for the candidate tournament.

The match between the current world Champion Magnus Carlsen (GM) playing white and Nigeria’s Olufemi Balogun (IM) in the first round could be likened to the epic battle between Goliath and David or a mismatch as Olufemi (2255) stood no chance of rattling Carlsen but GM Daniels King comment in his YouTube video

” I find this encounter very instructive for all kinds of reasons”.

Further analyzing the match, Olufemi playing modern defense  1. e4 e6 2. d4 g6 3. Bc4 Nf6 (Bc4, a standard move with excellent reputation which white can progress quickly to e5 so white moves Qe2) 4. Qe2 Nc6 (white d pawn naked) 5. Nf3 Bg4….. At the earlier part of the game Olufemi was able to build momentum in the center before Carlsen was able to develop his queen side pieces.

1. e4 d6 2. d4 g6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Qe2 Nc6 5. Nf3 Bg7 6. O-O Bg4 7. c3 O-O 8. h3 Bxf3 9. Qxf3 e5 10. Rd1 Qe8 11. d5 Ne7 12. Qe2 Nh5 13. Bb5 Qc8 14. Na3 a6 15. Ba4 f5 16. Bc2 f4 17. Qg4 Qxg4 18. hxg4 Nf6 19. g5 Nd7 20. Nc4 b6 21. b4 h6 22. gxh6 Bxh6 23. g4 Nf6 24. f3 Bg5 25. Kg2 Kg7 26. a4 Bh4 27. Bd2 g5 28. Rh1 Ng6 29. Kf1 Rh8 30. Ke2 Bg3 31. a5 b5 32. Na3 Ne7 33. c4 c6 34. dxc6 Nxc6 35. Bc3 Rxh1 36. Rxh1 bxc4 37. Nxc4 Rb8 38. Nxd6 Kg6 39. Nf5 1-0

.

FIDE World Cup 2017 Tbilisi (GEO), 3-27 vii 2017
Round 1 3rd-5th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
1 Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 128 Balogun, Oluwafemi
64 Dreev, Aleksey 1-0 65 Bachmann, Axel
32 Bacrot, Etienne 1/2-1/2 97 Fier, Alexandr
33 Bu, Xiangzhi 1-0 96 Flores, Diego
16 Svidler, Peter 1-0 113 Vakhidov, Jakhongir
49 Amin, Bassem 1/2-1/2 80 Erdos, Viktor
17 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1-0 112 El Debs, Felipe de Cresce
48 Onischuk, Alexander 2-0 81 Zherebukh, Yaroslav
8 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 121 Khusenkhojaev, Muhammad
57 Grachev, Boris 1/2-1/2 72 Melkumyan, Hrant
25 Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 104 Lenderman, Aleksandr
40 Howell, David W L 1/2-1/2 89 Tari, Aryan
9 Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 120 El Gindy, Essam
56 Jones, Gawain C B 0-1 73 Cori, Jorge
24 Navara, David 1-0 105 Hjartarson, Johann
41 Cheparinov, Ivan 1-0 88 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
4 Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 125 Dai, Changren
61 Areshchenko, Alexander 1-0 68 Demchenko, Anton
29 Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 100 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas
36 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 93 Pantsulaia, Levan
13 Giri, Anish 1-0 116 Dzagnidze, Nana
52 Motylev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 77 Xiong, Jeffery
20 Harikrishna, P. 0-1 109 Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri
45 Ponomariov, Ruslan 1/2-1/2 84 Sethuraman, S.P.
5 Aronian, Levon 1-0 124 Cawdery, Daniel
60 Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 69 Piorun, Kacper
28 Matlakov, Maxim 1-0 101 Sadorra, Julio Catalino
37 Andreikin, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 92 Goganov, Aleksey
12 Karjakin, Sergey 1/2-1/2 117 Smirnov, Anton
53 Dubov, Daniil 1/2-1/2 76 Fridman, Daniel
21 Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 108 Ziska, Helgi Dam
44 Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 85 Bok, Benjamin
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2 So, Wesley 1-0 127 Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel
63 Mareco, Sandro 1/2-1/2 66 Bluebaum, Matthias
31 Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 98 Karthikeyan, Murali
34 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 95 Antipov, Mikhail Al.
15 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1/2-1/2 114 Palac, Mladen
50 Adhiban, B. 1/2-1/2 79 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
18 Yu, Yangyi 1/2-1/2 111 Pourramezanali, Amirreza
47 Jobava, Baadur 1/2-1/2 82 Salgado Lopez, Ivan
7 Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 122 Mollah Abdullah, Al Rakib
58 Anton Guijarro, David vs 0-1 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
26 Fedoseev, Vladimir 0-1 103 Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel
39 Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 90 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
10 Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 119 Yeoh, Li Tian
55 Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 74 Kovalyov, Anton
23 Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 106 Batchuluun, Tsegmed
42 Rodshtein, Maxim 1/2-1/2 87 Hovhannisyan, Robert
3 Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 126 Solomon, Kenny
62 Fressinet, Laurent 1/2-1/2 67 Lenic, Luka
30 Vitiugov, Nikita 1/2-1/2 99 Kulaots, Kaido
35 Najer, Evgeniy 1-0 94 Aleksandrov, Aleksej
14 Wei, Yi 0-1 115 Sambuev, Bator
51 Rapport, Richard 1-0 78 Cordova, Emilio
19 Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 110 Krysa, Leandro
46 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1/2-1/2 83 Sevian, Samuel
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 123 Liu, Guanchu
59 Kuzubov, Yuriy 1/2-1/2 70 Zhigalko, Sergei
27 Gelfand, Boris 1-0 102 Stupak, Kirill
38 Wang, Hao 1/2-1/2 91 Sengupta, Deep
11 Ding, Liren 1-0 118 Haddouche, Mohamed
54 Kravtsiv, Martyn 1-0 75 Kovalenko, Igor
22 Le, Quang Liem 1/2-1/2 107 Kunin, Vitaly
43 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1/2-1/2 86 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris

 

PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD CUP 2017
a)
World Champion and World Cup 2015 semi-finalists
01. M. Carlsen (NOR)
02. S. Karjakin (RUS)
03. P. Svidler (RUS)
04. P. Eljanov (UKR)
05. A. Giri (NED)
b) Junior World Champions 2015 & 2016:
06. M. A. Antipov (RUS)
07. J. Xiong (USA)
c) From FIDE Rating List, 18 players, average 2/2016 up to 1/2017:
08. F. Caruana (USA) 2807.91
09. V. Kramnik (RUS) 2807.58
10. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) 2799.50
11. L. Aronian (ARM) 2789.33
12. H. Nakamura (USA) 2786.25
13. Wesley So (USA) 2781.41
14. V. Anand (IND) 2774.33
15. Ding Liren (CHN) 2767.66
16. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2760.50
17. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2757.08
18. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2749.33
19. Li Chao (CHN) 2744.33
20. M. Adams (ENG) 2736.08
21. D. Andreikin (RUS) 2734.75
22. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2734.41
23. Yu Yangyi (CHN) 2732.50
24. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2732.33
25. R. Rapport (HUN) 2729.50
26. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2724.25
d) 46 players from European Championships 2016 & 2017
27. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2016
28. I. Kovalenko (LAT) 2016
29. B. Jobava (GEO) 2016
30. D. Navara (CZE) 2016
31. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2016
32. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2016
33. K. Piorun (POL) 2016
34. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2016
35. A. Goganov (RUS) 2016
36. D. Dubov (RUS) 2016
37. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2016
38. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2016
39. E. Najer (RUS) 2016
40. R. Hovhannisyan (ARM) 2016
41. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2016
42. M. Palac (CRO) 2016
43. I. Salgado Lopez (ESP) 2016
44. A. Dreev (RUS) 2016
45. D. Anton Guijarro (ESP) 2016
46. K. Stupak (BLR) 2016
47. L. D. Nisipeanu (GER) 2016
48. A. Tari (NOR) 2016
49. A. Demchenko (RUS) 2016
50. M. Matlakov (RUS) 2017
51. V. Fedoseev (RUS) 2017
52. D. Fridman (GER) 2017
53. A. Motylev (RUS) 2017
54. J. K. Duda (POL) 2017
55. D. Howell (ENG) 2017
56. M. Kravtsiv (UKR) 2017
57. A. Areshchenko (UKR) 2017
58. M. Bluebaum (GER) 2017
59. B. Grachev (RUS) 2017
60. V. Kunin (GER) 2017
61. B. Bok (NED) 2017
62. G. Jones (ENG) 2017
63. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2017
64. H. Melkumyan (ARM) 2017
65. D. Mastrovasilis (GRE) 2017
66. V. Artemiev (RUS) 2017
67. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2017
68. A. Aleksandrov (BLR) 2017
69. V. Erdos (HUN) 2017
70. Y. Kuzubov (UKR) 2017
71. L. Lenic (SLO) 2017
72. J. Hjartarson (ISL)
Nordic Zonal
e) 20 players from Americas
73. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
74. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1
75. Y. Zherebukh (USA) Zonal 2.1
76. B. Sambuev (CAN) Zonal 2.2
77. J. Ruiz Castillo (COL) Zonal 2.3
78. Y. Gonzalez Vidal (CUB) Zonal 2.3
79. J. Cori (PER) Zonal 2.4
80. F. El Debs (BRA) Zonal 2.4
81. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
82. L. Krysa (ARG) Zonal 2.5
83. E. Cordova (PER) Continental 2016
84. A. Lenderman (USA) Continental 2016
85. A. Kovalyov (CAN) Continental 2016
86. D. Flores (ARG) Continental 2016
87. S. Sevian (USA) Continental 2017
88. N. Delgado Ramirez (PAR) Continental 2017
89. A. Bachmann (PAR) Continental 2017
90. L. Bruzon (CUB) Continental 2017
91. Y. Bacallao Alonso (CUB) Continental 2017
92. A. Fier (BRA) Continental 2017
f) 20 players from Asia/Oceania
93. Sethuraman S.P. (IND) Continental 2016
94. Le Quang Lie (VIE) Continental 2016
95. Wei Yi (CHN) Continental 2016
96. Murtas Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) Continental 2016
97. Deep Sengupta (IND) Continental 2016
98. Pourramezanali Amirreza (IRI) Zonal 3.1
99. Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib (BAN) Zonal 3.2
100. Yeoh Li Tian (MAS) Zonal 3.3
101. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
102. J. Vakhidov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
103. Muhammad Khusenkhojaev (TJK) Zonal 3.4
104. Liu Guanchu (CHN) Zonal 3.5
105. Dai Changren (CHN) Zonal 3.5
106. Anton Smirnov (AUS) Zonal 3.6
107. Karthikeyan Murali (IND) Zonal 3.7
108. Wang Hao (CHN) Continental 2017
109. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Continental 2017
110. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (IND) Continental 2017
111. Batchuluun Tsegmed (MGL) Continental 2017
112. Sadorra Julio Catalino (PHI) Continental 2017
g) 6 players from Africa
113. M. Haddouche (ALG) Zonal 4.1
114. E. El Gindy (EGY) Zonal 4.2
115. K. Solomon (RSA) Zonal 4.3
116. O. Balogun (NGR) Zonal 4.4
117. Amin Bassem (EGY) Continental 2017
118. D. Cawdery (RSA) Continental 2017
h)1 ACP Tour Qualifier
119. V. Ivanchuk (UKR)
i) 5 nominees of FIDE
120. R. Ponomariov (UKR)
121. Hou Yifan (CHN)
122. B. Adhiban (IND)
123. K. Kulaots (EST)
124. H. D. Ziska (FAI)
j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee
125. L. Pantsulaia (GEO)
126. T. Radjabov (AZE)
127. M. Mchedlishvili (GEO)
128. N. Dzagnidze (GEO)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Protected by WP Anti Spam